Saturday, December 6, 2014

Gotcha day!!!!

Well, looks like my photos added from my computer. Woohooo!!!! Today is Spur's "Gotcha" day! 7 years ago today we brought him home. Damn he was a cute puppy! He was 5 1/2 months, lived in a cage up until that day. Amazing how well he has done! Especially having to live with Rotten Roscoe...........huh, could RR's mouth get any bigger?

 He was such a cute little boy............
 And SO happy!!!!
 And turned into a very handsome little boy..........
 But, this was his beginning.............
 And then he was FREEEEEEEEEEEEEE................
 SO freakin' cute I could NOT let anyone else have him. I just HAD to have him.
I knew what I was getting. I knew he had worries. I knew his structure wasn't great. I knew he had no neck. I knew his front legs were crooked. I knew he was nervous. What I didn't know is how much I would adore him. Hahahahahaaaaaaaaaaa...............and did any of you believe that??? LOL!!!! I knew the minute I saw him and cleaned his crappy little cage at the kennel how much I would adore him. He is very special. He has taught me SO much. He is an amazing little dog. And I am not sure I have ever had such a friendly little dog. He absolutely loves everyone!!! Well, except for kids. Not a fan of kids, but he sure thinks all adults are super cool and his friend. He barks, gets nervous sometimes when meeting new people, but all because he just gets too excited. He is super friendly and just a pleasure to live with. I love his furry little self!!!!! Hard to believe it has been SEVEN years!!!! Wow!!!

2 comments:

  1. Awww! I love Roscoe and I don't even know him!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahaha, people just love bad dogs, I think! But when I try to give him away, no one wants him, LOL!! ;D He IS hard to live with, but damn he sure has a presence and a fan club. MinPin breed discription includes..........."Complete self possession, spirited presence..........." hah, that describes Roscoe, for sure!!!!

    ReplyDelete